Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

The Bradman Foundation only asks you to provide personal information for the purposes of responding to your feedback. The purpose of collecting personal information is to provide feedback and answer queries that you have about the information you are trying to obtain and the Bradman Foundation will only use or disclose the information for this purpose.

Personal information that is collected by the Bradman Foundation may be used by and disclosed to Bradman Foundation employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Our employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Government’s National Privacy Principles (NPP):

Collection of personal informations

It is intended that the Bradman Foundation website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions of the Bradman Foundation the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable.

You will know if the Bradman Foundation is collecting personal information from you because you will be asked to provide it. The only exception to this is where the Bradman Foundation collects statistics using software techniques such as web server log file analysis and cookies. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the NPP. However, these statistics are not used to identify individual users of the Bradman Foundation.
Internet Use Risks

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information through the Internet. However, the Bradman Foundation takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once that personal information comes into its possession.


This website may contain hyperlinks to pages on external third party websites. Unless otherwise indicated, the Bradman Foundation:

  • does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party website;
  • is not affiliated or associated with the owner or operator of any third party website; and
  • assumes no responsibility or liability for the condition or content of any third party website or for the operation or function of any service or facility offered on any third party website
  • once you leave, you will be going to sites that are beyond our control and you are subject to the privacy policies of those sites.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser.

The Bradman Foundation may use cookies to enable users to personalise their use of the website’s information. If you do not allow cookies to be used within your browser, then you will not be able to take advantage of the personalisation features offered by this website.

In using cookies the Bradman Foundation does not retrieve or record any personal information. For example, we do not use cookies to collect names or email addresses.

Web Server Log Files

The Bradman Foundation uses standard web analytics software packages to analyse its web server log files to track web site usage. This analysis provides general data including number of visits, unique visits, pages viewed, browser type, how the site is navigated, search terms used, the sections of the website visited and other website usage information without identifying individual users.

The World of Cricket Gallery

The personal information collected through Plot Your Pitch will be used to populate a web based map, initiated by the Bradman Museum and The International Cricket Hall of Fame. This has been designed to give cricketers and fans the opportunity to plot their first cricket pitch/ground/oval via Google Maps, and explore stories and photos from the cricketing community worldwide.

If provided, your email address will be used for communication directly with the Bradman Foundation, only.

As well as on the website,, personal information may appear on the giant interactive world globe which is being projected in The World Cricket Gallery display space inside The International Cricket Hall of Fame located at Bowral NSW Australia.

Visitors to the museum will be able to interact with the globe to read the stories. As the globe is moved, players’ stories are randomly highlighted and the corresponding pitches physically located on the globe are displayed. Collectively the globe will show where cricket has been played around the world. Any personal information, written and/or pictorial, may appear on this interactive display.

All entries will be monitored prior to being uploaded onto the website and interactive display to ensure that they do not include inappropriate and/or private details.